KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

организация запуска технологического оборудования в эксплуатацию

English translation: organization of the startup of equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организация запуска технологического оборудования в эксплуатацию
English translation:organization of the startup of equipment
Entered by: GaryG

02:08 Feb 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: организация запуска технологического оборудования в эксплуатацию
организация запуска технологического оборудования в эксплуатацию
Svetlana Gladkova
organization of the startup of equipment
Explanation:
simply that: запуск в эксплуатацию can be translated as "startup" (or start-up)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organization of the startup of equipment
GaryG
4 +1commissioning
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1commissioning/start up procedures
Jewelia
4 +1procedures for introducing equipment into operation / equipment start-up procedures
koundelev
4organization/management of manufacturing equipment commissioning activities
nrabate
4process equipment commissioning/start-upDanil Yemelyanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organization of the startup of equipment


Explanation:
simply that: запуск в эксплуатацию can be translated as "startup" (or start-up)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: yes!
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs

agree  Burrell
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
организация запуска технологического оборудования в эксплуатацию
organization/management of manufacturing equipment commissioning activities


Explanation:
Commissioning (glossary)
Glossary of words & scope statements. ... Commissioning. Commissioning is the
process of bringing an engineering product into operation ...
www.osceng.co.uk/occ_standards/glos_05.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
организация запуска технологического оборудования в эксплуатацию
procedures for introducing equipment into operation / equipment start-up procedures


Explanation:
Ключевое слово здесь procedures, а вариантов вокруг него много.
Можно использовать kick-off, хотя start-up все-таки лучше, можно усилить и сказать regular operation. Вариант с introducing equipment into operation имеет глагол, что более характерно для английского языка, тогда как в русском - нагромождение существительных...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlanG: Yes. No native English speaker would ever say "organization of the startup of equipment"
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
организация запуска технологического оборудования в эксплуатацию
commissioning/start up procedures


Explanation:
без избыточных (имхо) management etc.
есть разница между "сдать в эксплуатацию" (commissioning) и "запустить в эксплуатацию" (start-up)
желательно уточнить по контексту что имеется в виду


Jewelia
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
организация запуска технологического оборудования в эксплуатацию
process equipment commissioning/start-up


Explanation:
depending on context.

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=proce...

http://www.miscojobs.com/employers/resumes/L_3/C_2/rsm_13504...



Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
организация запуска технологического оборудования в эксплуатацию
commissioning


Explanation:
всего лишь одно слово и даже, я подчеркиваю, без routines, procedures.

Commissioning can be subdivided into three major activities; installation, operation and performance qualifications. It is a formal, written procedure to the planning, executing and documenting of facility validation. This process may include environmental compliance checks, verification of personnel protection equipment and qualification of containment systems as well as validation of systems related to cGMP regulations.

www.pipingnews.com/fda7.htm
+++++++++++++++++

или organisation of commissioning. preparation of commissioning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-19 07:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the testing of HVAC systems prior to building occupancy to check whether the systems meet the operational needs of the building within the capabilities of the system design.

www.indoorairqualityconsulting.com/knowledge-base/iaq-gloss...

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jewelia: procedures нужны только в варианте start-up
20 hrs
  -> да конечно! спасибо!