KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

отбурован

English translation: beaded


12:54 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: отбурован
тарелка свободного фланца имеет со стороны внешней поверхности по внутреннему контуру выступ (бурт), примыкающий к трубе, что способствует большей жесткости and прочности фланца. Свободные фланцы рассчитаны на соединение с трубой, конец которой отбуртован по радиусу внутренней кромки фланца.
James Walker
English translation:beaded
Explanation:
буртик м.
bead, chamfer, collar, fillet, shoulder, swell
делать ~ bead
Multilex 4.0

Distilling, Five Neck, with Flush Seal Bottom Outlet, Beaded Pipe ...
... Distilling, Five Neck, with Flush Seal Bottom Outlet, Beaded Pipe Connection.
Designed to provide optimum mixing of flask components. ...
www.kimble-kontes.com/html/pg-607703.html

IAPMO - Plumbing Research Directory
... manufactured for either beaded end to beaded end or plain end to beaded end pipe.
Unless otherwise noted, all pipe and fittings are beaded on both ends. ...
pld.iapmo.org/file_info.asp?file_no=0000500 -
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
OK. Thanks! Sorry for the misspelling.
Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beaded
Olga Judina
4beaded
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отбурован
beaded


Explanation:
буртик м.
bead, chamfer, collar, fillet, shoulder, swell
делать ~ bead
Multilex 4.0

Distilling, Five Neck, with Flush Seal Bottom Outlet, Beaded Pipe ...
... Distilling, Five Neck, with Flush Seal Bottom Outlet, Beaded Pipe Connection.
Designed to provide optimum mixing of flask components. ...
www.kimble-kontes.com/html/pg-607703.html

IAPMO - Plumbing Research Directory
... manufactured for either beaded end to beaded end or plain end to beaded end pipe.
Unless otherwise noted, all pipe and fittings are beaded on both ends. ...
pld.iapmo.org/file_info.asp?file_no=0000500 -

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK. Thanks! Sorry for the misspelling.
Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Beat me to it!
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beaded


Explanation:
Most likely reference is to a bead(ed) flange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 13:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim, check out отбортовывать in dictionaries (e.g., Callaham\'s); борт and бурт are often used interchangeably and hence the verbs also

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190