KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

контроль по объему

English translation: control by volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:контроль по объему
English translation:control by volume
Entered by: B R

17:59 Feb 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: контроль по объему
способ установки цементных мостов - на равновесие, с контролем по объему
B R
control by volume
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-14 18:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Up-flow valve with regeneration control by volume"
http://www.hydr-os.com/PRODUCTSING.htm
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4method of placing balanced plugs
Jack Slep
3 +1control by volumeSergei_A


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контроль по объему
control by volume


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-14 18:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Up-flow valve with regeneration control by volume"
http://www.hydr-os.com/PRODUCTSING.htm

Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of placing balanced plugs


Explanation:
I don't believe "с контролем по объему" is necessary since balanced plugs implies the volume of cement slurry is carefully calculated and measured.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190