KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

затяжки и посадки

English translation: затяжка = drag; посадка = tight spot


10:47 Feb 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: затяжки и посадки
При бурении ствола под первую промежуточную колонну имели место такие виды осложнений, как затяжки при контрольных спуско-подъемных
операциях, так и посадки.

Заранее большое спасибо.
Yulianna
English translation:затяжка = drag; посадка = tight spot
Explanation:
Затяжка - drag, посадка - tight spot. Устойчивые термины при бурении или работах с гибкой трубой.
Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5затяжка = drag; посадка = tight spot
Valery Afanasiev
4 +1drill string drag and keyseating
Jack Doughty
2 +1drill pipe backlash and (emergency) casing landing2rush


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
затяжки и посадки
drill pipe backlash and (emergency) casing landing


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
затяжки и посадки
drill string drag and keyseating


Explanation:
Two definitions from Русско-английский нефтепромысловый словарь (ред. Д.Е. Столяров):

затяжка бурильной колонны: drill string drag, drill pipe drag

посадка бурильной колонны: keyseating of drill string, jamming of drill string in keyseat

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
затяжка = drag; посадка = tight spot


Explanation:
Затяжка - drag, посадка - tight spot. Устойчивые термины при бурении или работах с гибкой трубой.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thank you.