KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

бурение из-под хвостовика

English translation: drilling under a liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бурение из-под хвостовика
English translation:drilling under a liner
Entered by: Denis Kazakov

08:34 Feb 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: бурение из-под хвостовика
При бурении открытого ствола из-под 177,5 мм хвостовика с глубины 5430 м использовали одно долото диаметром 148 мм.

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
drilling under a liner
Explanation:
В скважинах хвостовик - это liner. Shank - это из др. области.
Selected response from:

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drilling under a liner
Denis Kazakov
3drilling... under a shank
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бурение из-под хвостовика
drilling... under a shank


Explanation:
In drilling an open shaft, from a depth of 5430 metres, a drilling bit of 148 mm diameter was used under a 177.7 mm shank

При бурении открытого ствола из-под 177,5 мм хвостовика с глубины 5430 м использовали одно долото диаметром 148 мм.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
бурение из-под хвостовика
drilling under a liner


Explanation:
В скважинах хвостовик - это liner. Shank - это из др. области.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Valery Afanasiev
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Валерий, теперь я заручился поддержкой ведущих специалистов :)

agree  Jack Slep: yes,liner
15 hrs