KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Вскрытие техногенного газа

English translation: technogenic gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:техногенный газ
English translation:technogenic gas
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:38 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: Вскрытие техногенного газа
Для перекрытия верхних неустойчивых отложений, монтажа дивертора для безопасного вскрытия возможного техногенного газа в отложениях юры и триаса кондуктор спускается на глубину 350м.

Можно ли в данном случае перевести "техногенный газ" как "industrial gas".

Заранее спасибо.
Yulianna
technogenic gas
Explanation:
Session: 2 Paper type: Oral Title: 2.2 Combined LOTEM and MT ...created set of programs allowed To contour zones of technogenic gas penetrations into sandy water saturated sediments. Title: 2.8P high resolution of pulsed ...
www.cg.nrcan.gc.ca/mtnet/ workshops/1998_Sinaia/session2.txt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 11:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have strong doubts about your version. It is supported by multitran, but not by
English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4technogenic gas
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Tapping anthropogenic gas
Jack Slep
3non-natural gas
Kevin Kelly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technogenic gas


Explanation:
Session: 2 Paper type: Oral Title: 2.2 Combined LOTEM and MT ...created set of programs allowed To contour zones of technogenic gas penetrations into sandy water saturated sediments. Title: 2.8P high resolution of pulsed ...
www.cg.nrcan.gc.ca/mtnet/ workshops/1998_Sinaia/session2.txt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 11:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have strong doubts about your version. It is supported by multitran, but not by
English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
3 mins
  -> Thank you for your silent support, Kurt! :) I read that silent majority decides all in the USA :)

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
16 mins
  -> Thank you for your precious support, Jahongir! :) Salam & shukran

agree  Jack Doughty: I found several more supporting references on Google.//Did you know that your name always appears on KudoZ question pages in Cyrillic Windows-1251, whereas the rest of the page and other people's names appear in Unicode UTF-8?
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack, I did! I see 4 squares instead of it now. Probably I have to undergo another VID procedure, who knows? Thanks again for the attention paid :)

agree  Jack Slep: I agree - "new" words have to be introduced and used, and technogenic is certainly self-explanatory. See my response
11 hrs
  -> Even so. Thank you for your argumentative support and unteresting response below, Jack!:)

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs
  -> Thank you for your valuable support, Alexandra! :)

disagree  Valery Afanasiev: C'monn men, hw can youppp.. get guts to tell th's b'llsh't
30 days
  -> Всегда есть тонкая грань между мнением и личным выпадом, которую Вы перешли. Без уважения.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-natural gas


Explanation:
A couple of alternative variants:

manufactured or non-natural gas

manufactured gas: Definition and Much More From Answers.com - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
manufactured gas n. A gaseous fuel made from soft coal or various petroleum products.
www.answers.com/topic/manufactured-gas - 56k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 12:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AG - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Across the globe Jenbacher is today the market leader in the disposal and utilization of non-natural gas. The same applies to the most important application ...
www.sovereign-publications.com/jenbacher.htm - 31k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tapping anthropogenic gas


Explanation:
Technogenic gas is gas produced by human industrial activity. According to the 2 vol. Russian Geological Dictionary (Moscow, 1973), technogenesis is the totality of geomorphological processes caused by human industrial activity and gives anthropogenesis as a synonym. Anthropogenic gas, such as greenhouse gas, would probably be more understandable, though I've used technogenic for years, thinking that the reader has axons and dendrites that connect in the brain and will understand what techno- and -genic mean.


    numerous anthropogenic gas sites in Google
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Just make sure you pronounce the 'g' in gas quite distinctly :-)
8 hrs
  -> If I don't, it will be preceded by technocratic!