KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Проходка колонковым долотом

English translation: core bit


12:16 Aug 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / General
Russian term or phrase: Проходка колонковым долотом
Boring with what type of bit?
Kurt Porter
English translation:core bit
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 12:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

колонковое долото coring bit, hollow drill bit, rotary core bit Lingvo 10
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4core bit
Zamira*****
5 +1coringAlex1510
3 +2core drilling
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
core bit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 12:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

колонковое долото coring bit, hollow drill bit, rotary core bit Lingvo 10

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
32 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kevin Kelly
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ruslan Datkayev
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core drilling


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Good choice for entire phrase.
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr
  -> спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coring


Explanation:
see ABBYY Lingvo 10, Oil&Gas

Alex1510
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
18 hrs