KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

транзитная субаренда

English translation: direct international subleasing / transit subleasing


16:55 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: транзитная субаренда
В документе было указано, что предприятия-партнеры отказываются от транзитной субаренды и поэтому снижается выручка от реализации

transit sublease
Natasha
English translation:direct international subleasing / transit subleasing
Explanation:
Прямой международный лизинг
Транзитный лизинг
Direct international leasing; Transit leasing
Прямой международный лизинг - международный лизинг, при котором сделка заключается между экономическими субъектами разных стран.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-08-14 05:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_exs2.cgi?E.08*Ctl@tl_qutus...
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1direct international subleasing / transit subleasing
Zamira*****
2 +2wayleave sub-lease?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wayleave sub-lease?


Explanation:
I think transit sub-lease is probably OK, but the right of transit for a pipeline, cable etc. across someone's land may be called a "wayleave" or "easement" (I think there is some difference between these but I don't know what it is).

Definitions of wayleave on the Web:

* An easement is the right of use over the real property of another. Historically it was limited to the right of way and rights over flowing waters. Traditionally it was a right that could only attach to an adjacent land and was for the benefit of all, not a specific person. The right is often described as the right to use the land of another for a special purpose. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wayleave

UKAT - Wayleave
Wayleave. Help. Source: Essex CRO Status: Approved. Microthesaurus:. 6.60 Equipment and facilities. Broader term. Rights of way ...
www.ukat.org.uk/thesaurus/term.php?i=16928 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

How do I apply for a Wayleave / Easement?
How do I apply for a Wayleave / Easement? Any enquiries relating to Wayleaves and Easements should be made in writing to the Valuation and Property Manager, ...
www.denbighshire.gov.uk/.../d68a90f5e165e3da80256ca90050c9b...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: It seems to me that a wayleave is already a lease, but "wayleave lease" certainly exists, so I suppose "wayleave sublease" is also OK!
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  myrafla
1 hr

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct international subleasing / transit subleasing


Explanation:
Прямой международный лизинг
Транзитный лизинг
Direct international leasing; Transit leasing
Прямой международный лизинг - международный лизинг, при котором сделка заключается между экономическими субъектами разных стран.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-08-14 05:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_exs2.cgi?E.08*Ctl@tl_qutus...

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Sementkovskaya
4 days
  -> спасибо!