KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

артиллерийский блеск

English translation: mirror finish


10:08 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: артиллерийский блеск
The expression occurs in a description of using scratchers to clean oil-well pipes, and is in inverted commas in the original.

Применение различных диаметров используемых скребков приводит к очистке насоснокомпрессорных труб до "артиллерийского блеска".

I am guessing that it might be a comparison to the "mirror clean" interior of the barrel of an artillery piece after it has been properly cleaned. Does anyone have any ideas? There is no further context to clarify the meaning.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:mirror finish
Explanation:
I agree with most of what Kirill says, but to clean or polish to a "mirror finish" is the normal expression.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to Kirill for confirming my ideas, but Jack is right that 'mirror finish' is the usual term - I should have remembered it. Thank you, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mirror clean
Kirill Semenov
4 +1mirror finish
Jack Doughty
2spit shine
Jack Slep


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mirror clean


Explanation:
Yes, I think it's the best option. You may create a military-related analogy, but I, personally, see no sense. Your version is perfectly fine, I suppose. Go for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 10:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean you understood the meaning perfectly, and the context does not require you translate it literally, so your version is great.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo: Absolutely!
1 min
  -> sure, John did it great :)

agree  Smantha
6 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off: Почему ж таки "артиллерийский блеск"? Они ж там вроде бы сапоги и бляхи начищают. Или орудия тоже? ;)
6 mins
  -> орудия тоже :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirror finish


Explanation:
I agree with most of what Kirill says, but to clean or polish to a "mirror finish" is the normal expression.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Thank you to Kirill for confirming my ideas, but Jack is right that 'mirror finish' is the usual term - I should have remembered it. Thank you, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spit shine


Explanation:
Spit shine, of course refers to boots or shoes, meaning applying a very high gloss on them. But the term has been extended to other items, e.g, spit-shine your car. So cleaning tubing to a "spit shine" is not unreasonable...

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190