KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

скребок-центратор

English translation: scratcher-centralizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:скребок-центратор
English translation:scratcher-centralizer
Entered by: xxxPristav

10:32 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: скребок-центратор
This is a proof/editing job on cleaning pipes in oil wells. The original translator has used a word 'scratchalizer', which is given by Multitran; the word is obviously a combination of 'scratcher' and 'centralizer'. However, Google only has one reference (in Kazakhstan). In western oil terminology scratchers and centralizers are different animals.
This is the first reference:
В скважинах, добывающих нефть с использование глубинных штанговых насосов (ШГН), для предотвращения гидратнопарафиновых отложений ООО ... предлагает к использованию неподвижные ***скребки-центраторы*** с двойной системой депарафинизации.

There is no clear description of the actual construction of the device.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
scratcher-centralizer
Explanation:
http://www.everypatent.com/comp/pat5335723.html
Combination scratcher-centralizer for wellbore casings
United States Patent 5,335,723
Mouton August 9, 1994
Abstract
A combination scratcher-centralizer for use in installing casing in wellbores comprising a single piece of coiled wire or rod having a first hub part for tightly engaging the casing, a radially expanded centralizer and scratcher portion forming a helical wrap of said wire and a second hub part slidable on the casing and formed by a helical wrap of said wire. The first hub part includes serrations and/or a plurality of retaining screws provided so that the first hub part may be secured to the casing in a predetermined position to allow the expanded centralizer coil or wrap portion to undergo some elastic axial excursion during its scratching and scraping operation upon installation in a wellbore. The constricted hub part may be held in a radially expanded position during installation by a retainer engageable with spaced apart portions of the wraps of the hub part.
Selected response from:

xxxPristav
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I have added the alternative of 'scraper'; my explanation is in the note above.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pig-centralizer
Jack Slep
1 +2scratcher-centralizerxxxPristav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scratcher-centralizer


Explanation:
http://www.everypatent.com/comp/pat5335723.html
Combination scratcher-centralizer for wellbore casings
United States Patent 5,335,723
Mouton August 9, 1994
Abstract
A combination scratcher-centralizer for use in installing casing in wellbores comprising a single piece of coiled wire or rod having a first hub part for tightly engaging the casing, a radially expanded centralizer and scratcher portion forming a helical wrap of said wire and a second hub part slidable on the casing and formed by a helical wrap of said wire. The first hub part includes serrations and/or a plurality of retaining screws provided so that the first hub part may be secured to the casing in a predetermined position to allow the expanded centralizer coil or wrap portion to undergo some elastic axial excursion during its scratching and scraping operation upon installation in a wellbore. The constricted hub part may be held in a radially expanded position during installation by a retainer engageable with spaced apart portions of the wraps of the hub part.


xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I have added the alternative of 'scraper'; my explanation is in the note above.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxIreneN
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pig-centralizer


Explanation:
Both terms, pig (scraper) and centralizer, are common oilfield terms, but I have never come across the term used together. Perhaps it should read "pig AND centralizer".

Oilfield Glossary

pig
1. n. [Production Testing] ID: 11249

A device with blades or brushes inserted in a pipeline for cleaning purposes. The pressure of the oil stream behind pushes the pig along the pipeline to clean out rust, wax, scale and debris. These devices are also called scrapers.

centralizer
1. n. [Drilling] ID: 1283

A mechanical device to position casing concentrically in the wellbore. A centralizer is usually used during cementing operations to provide a constant annular space around the casing, rather than having the casing lying eccentrically against the borehole wall. For straight holes, bow spring centralizers are sufficient and commonly used. For deviated wellbores, where gravitational force pulls casing to the low side of the hole, more robust solid-bladed centralizers are better if hole conditions allow their use.

Also this patent, country of origin unknown...

Molded plastic paraffin scrapers and centralizers - Patent 4088185
A molded plastic scraper is molded in place on the sucker rod and as a result of shrink fitting of the material is firmly held in place thereon.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4088185.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-04 15:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, correction. I had in mind (what's left of it) a pipeline, where a pig/scraper is used. A scratcher is used in a wellbore to clean out mud and mud filter cake. So I'm with Pristav

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190