KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

забурка

English translation: Spudding (in)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:забурка
English translation:Spudding (in)
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

19:41 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: забурка
Перевожу договор, а в нем встретилось забавное (для неспециалиста) слово "забурка": "Не позднее, чем за 30 (Тридцать) дней до забурки каждой скважины разработать и представить на согласование Заказчику Программу по буровым растворам с указанием их свойств по интервалам, а также расчетной стоимости материалов и сервисных услуг Исполнителя".

Спасибо
Valeria Sokovets
Spudding in
Explanation:
Забуривание скважины [Spudding in]

начало бурения скважины с небольшого углубления в морском дне буровым долотом большого диаметра
http://www.ngv.ru/projects/gloss/word.hsql?id=194
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Spudding in
Zoya Askarova
4drilling
Denis Kazakov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilling


Explanation:
...before (the commencement of) drilling of each well...

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spudding in


Explanation:
Забуривание скважины [Spudding in]

начало бурения скважины с небольшого углубления в морском дне буровым долотом большого диаметра
http://www.ngv.ru/projects/gloss/word.hsql?id=194


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalaus: Здесь лучше без "in" -- "at least 30 days prior to the spudding of each well".
5 hrs
  -> да, спасибо!