KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

пробное микро-воздействие ступенчатой формы

English translation: Discrete testing micro-impacts increasing step-by-step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пробное микро-воздействие ступенчатой формы
English translation:Discrete testing micro-impacts increasing step-by-step
Entered by: Simon Gregory

09:23 Oct 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / перекачка нефти
Russian term or phrase: пробное микро-воздействие ступенчатой формы
самонастраивающиеся регуляторы

на объект регулирования подается пробное микро-воздействие ступенчатой формы
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Discrete testing micro-impacts increasing step-by-step
Explanation:
Entire sentence looks alike:
“The controlled object undergoes testing by discrete micro-impacts that increase step-by-step.”
As one more rough draft for editing by combining with previous that are not bad. Good luck

Selected response from:

Simon Gregory
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Discrete testing micro-impacts increasing step-by-stepSimon Gregory
3a trial step (micro-)input/signal/action
Nik-On/Off
2a test microwave with stepped wave form
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a test microwave with stepped wave form


Explanation:
Difficult to be sure without knowing more about it, but it sounds to me as if current at a microwave frequency is being supplied to carry out the test, and that this current is of stepped wave form.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Notes to answerer
Asker: Всем спасибо!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a trial step (micro-)input/signal/action


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Всем спасибо!


2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Discrete testing micro-impacts increasing step-by-step


Explanation:
Entire sentence looks alike:
“The controlled object undergoes testing by discrete micro-impacts that increase step-by-step.”
As one more rough draft for editing by combining with previous that are not bad. Good luck



Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!