KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Арматуростроение

English translation: the manufacturing of pipeline accessories


08:08 Oct 29, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / трубопроводы
Russian term or phrase: Арматуростроение
Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:the manufacturing of pipeline accessories
Explanation:
The two basic meanings of арматура are: 1)valves, fittings etc. for pipelines, 2) metal skeleton frame for reinforced concrete. Hope yours is the dirst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-29 08:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the manufacturing of pipeline accessories
a05
3valve engineering/construction/industry
Nik-On/Off
3armature building
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armature building


Explanation:
SIC Central design bureau of armature building, JSCSIC Central design bureau of armature building, JSC.
www.mvms-mvdv.ru/expo/17576/index.htm

Over fourteen hours of lecture demonstrate the techniques of armature building, maquette sculpting, surface texturing, molding and casting. ...
www.thegnomonworkshop.com/dvds/scu_ble.html

Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Всем спасибо!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the manufacturing of pipeline accessories


Explanation:
The two basic meanings of арматура are: 1)valves, fittings etc. for pipelines, 2) metal skeleton frame for reinforced concrete. Hope yours is the dirst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-29 08:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve engineering/construction/industry


Explanation:
Промышленная трубопроводная арматура - Устройство, устанавливаемое на трубопроводе и емкости и обеспечивающее управление потоком рабочей среды путем изменения проходного сечения. (ГОСТ 24856-81)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: Всем спасибо!