KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Не успели стихнуть овации по поводу ввода Балтийской трубопроводной системы, как

English translation: Plaudits for the introduction of the Baltic pipeline were still coming in when Transneft ....


17:11 Mar 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Russian term or phrase: Не успели стихнуть овации по поводу ввода Балтийской трубопроводной системы, как
whole sentence please!!
Georgia Williams
United Kingdom
English translation:Plaudits for the introduction of the Baltic pipeline were still coming in when Transneft ....
Explanation:
...announced the construction of a bridge between the Transneft Joint-Stock Company system and the Caspian Pipeline Consortium

'network' is probably better than 'system'

Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Plaudits for the introduction of the Baltic pipeline were still coming in when Transneft ....Clive Wilshin
5 +1The applause greeting the opening of theBaltic Pipeline System didn't die away yet, when...[Removed name]
5my variants>>>
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4The inauguration of the Baltic Pipeline System had hardly been over...Konstantin Lakshin
4Transneft has declared on construction of pipeline link
Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1-AYP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Plaudits for the introduction of the Baltic pipeline were still coming in when Transneft ....


Explanation:
...announced the construction of a bridge between the Transneft Joint-Stock Company system and the Caspian Pipeline Consortium

'network' is probably better than 'system'



Clive Wilshin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: I'd go with 'of an inter-tie' for перемычки, as it's probably the current choice for this usage...
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I like "plaudits", I don't think I'd have thought of that... but I think a more general word like "link" would be better than "bridge". Greetings from another veteran of Caversham Park.
14 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Plaudits!! :)
32 mins

agree  Yelena.
46 mins

agree  Elena Volkovaya
1 hr

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr

neutral  [Removed name]: The abbreviation of the Caspian Pipeline Consortium is missing in this translation!
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The applause greeting the opening of theBaltic Pipeline System didn't die away yet, when...


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 17:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BALTIC PIPELINE SYSTEM\" is an official name. Please refer to:

http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/cabs/russpip.html

http://english.pravda.ru/politics/2002/01/11/25376.html

http://www.greenworld.org.ru/eng/news/messag.htm

and many other sources....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 17:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sentence cont.:

...Transneft announced the construction of a link between the Transneft Joint-Stock Company system and the Caspian Pipeline Consortium (CPC).



[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
33 mins
  -> Thanks so much!

disagree  Clive Wilshin: ouch! sequence of tenses is off - it would have to be *hadn't* died away, when...
4 hrs
  -> Only the first part of the sentence was available when I wrote this...

agree  Yelena Kurashova
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transneft has declared on construction of pipeline link


Explanation:
Transneft has declared on construction of pipeline link between JSC Transneft system and Caspian Pipeline Consortium (CPC) before the ovations regarding the commissioning of Baltic pipeline became down.

Nadezhda Mikhailenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my variants>>>


Explanation:
With salute on the new Baltic pipeline still thundering (resounding)the Transneft has announced a new project to link (both) Transneft and Caspian KTK pipeline systems.
(or just "pipelines" instead of p. systems).
or
.... a project to built a link between the Transneft and Caspian (KTK) pipelines.
or
...aproject to built a link between two pipeline systems owned by Transneft JSC and Caspian Pipeline Consortium (KTK).


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  [Removed name]: KTK officially translates into English as CPC. Also, "Baltic Pipeline System" is the official English name...
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
Before the applause on account of the Baltic Pipeline System commissioning had time to calm down, when “Transneft” Company has declared the construction of the pipeline link between the JSC “Transneft” system and the Caspian Pipeline Consortium (CTC).

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The inauguration of the Baltic Pipeline System had hardly been over...


Explanation:
as Transneft unveiled plans to build a link between its own pipelines and the CPC system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Had not been over yet is probably more like it. There must be an expressive turn of phrase. Calling all natives... :=)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4