KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ФСО

English translation: full corporate offer (FCO)


22:11 Feb 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: ФСО
From a column of a table in an auditor's report. The column is titled "Акты приемки-передачи" and a list of document numbers, followed by abbreviations in brackets, then follow.
I suspect that this relates to the name of an organisation and it is likely to be an oil-industry organisation. Other abbreviations include АНХК (Angarsk Petrochemical Company), Ач (Achinsk Oil Refinery) and Ан (Angarsk Polymer Plant).
Sokr.ru draws a blank and Google et al bombard me with Federal Security Service.
Any help much appreciated
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:full corporate offer (FCO)
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-12 00:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В случае положительного результата проверки компании Покупателя, Продавец отправляет Покупателю FCO и драфт-контракт для рассмотрения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-12 00:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:jOStimJaNKEJ:sicorp.kie...
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
I'll select this for being the most likely of the available options. However, I believe the term in this context is more likely linked with a shipping term (perhaps a misprint for FCA). Thank you all, nevertheless
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full corporate offer (FCO)
Valery Kaminski
3Физкультурно-спортивное общество
Zamira*****
1 +2Финансово-сбытовой отдел
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Финансово-сбытовой отдел


Explanation:
/

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
11 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vova
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full corporate offer (FCO)


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-12 00:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В случае положительного результата проверки компании Покупателя, Продавец отправляет Покупателю FCO и драфт-контракт для рассмотрения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-02-12 00:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:jOStimJaNKEJ:sicorp.kie...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I'll select this for being the most likely of the available options. However, I believe the term in this context is more likely linked with a shipping term (perhaps a misprint for FCA). Thank you all, nevertheless

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Физкультурно-спортивное общество


Explanation:
65 Спортивно-оздоровительный лагерь Иркутского областного Совета ФСО профсоюзов России 37 км Байкальского тракта 307,11


Постановление администрации Иркутской области от 20 июля 2005 г. N 108-ПА. "О результатах государственной кадастровой оценки земель особо охраняемых ...
r38.kadastr.ru/upload/r38/files/108_pa.RTF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 05:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Физкультурно-спортивное общество* "РОССИЯ"Кубок ФСО-2006 г. Первый Чемпионат Северо-Запада России среди мужских любительских команд. Чемпионат Высшей лиги · Чемпионат Спортивной лиги ...
fso.sportspb.ru/index.php?pg=59 - 14k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 05:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR equally it can be: Федерация спортивного ориентирования

Иркутская областная общественная организация *Федерация спортивного ориентирования*, 664007, г.Иркутск, ул.Красноказачья 9, (395-2)20-87-97 ...
www.cip.nsk.su/e_db/irk_spo_1.html - 30k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 06:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now i think it stands for "(Цена) франко-станция отправления"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-12 06:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ФАС России | Пензенское УФАС России 26 сентября 2006 года ...... рынке оптовой реализации нефтепродуктов при формировании оптовых цен на условиях поставки *франко-станция отправления (ФСО)* и франко-нефтебаза (ФНБ). ...
www.fas.gov.ru/news/n_8414.shtml - 15k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-12 06:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

free on rail FOR , франко-вагон, франко-рельсы, франко-платформа, франко-станция отправления (условие соглашения о поставке, означающее, что продавец несет все расходы по транспортировке и страхованию груза вплоть до погрузки груза в железнодорожный вагон) Syn: free on truck 1) free on car See: free on rail price

Лингво 10

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 37