KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Планируется, что

English translation: Better: "According to [the] plan...."


21:36 Mar 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: Планируется, что
Планируется, что годовая добыча ....... составит

It is planned that ?
xxxSonyynos020
English translation:Better: "According to [the] plan...."
Explanation:
If you don't like the impersonal expression "It is planned..."
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Better: "According to [the] plan...."
GaryG
4 +1is planned to be
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Better: "According to [the] plan...."


Explanation:
If you don't like the impersonal expression "It is planned..."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
8 mins

agree  Zoya Askarova
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is planned to be


Explanation:
Annual output of coal is planned to be 25 mln MT next year.
Планируется, что годовая добыч угля на следующий год составит 25 млн. метрических тонн.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya A
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!