KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

отметка о получении

English translation: delivery confirmation


16:45 Apr 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Contract
Russian term or phrase: отметка о получении
Сообщение, переданное «из рук в руки», считается доставленным посредством проставления отметки о получении Стороной-адресатом.
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:delivery confirmation
Explanation:
This is a standard term used by the US Postal Service.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confirmation of receipt
David Knowles
4 +2delivery confirmationThe Misha
4when recipient check(mark) this message
Dmitry Golenev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmation of receipt


Explanation:
I think that's better than "note".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
считается доставленным посредством проставления отметки о получении Стороной-адресатом.
when recipient check(mark) this message


Explanation:
или подразумевается отчет об отставке (delivery report)

Dmitry Golenev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery confirmation


Explanation:
This is a standard term used by the US Postal Service.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Andrew Sabak
7 hrs