KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

газоуравнительная система

English translation: pressure equalization system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:газоуравнительная система
English translation:pressure equalization system
Entered by: Sergey Levchin

20:09 Jul 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: газоуравнительная система
На каждом резервуаре смонтирована газоуравнительная система, позволяющая при сливе топлива вытеснять объем паровоздушной смеси из наливаемого резервуара в автоцистерну, через соединительный трубопровод.

нашел "gas equalizing system", но эта фраза встречается только в английских переводах русских текстов. было бы хорошо найти исконно англоязычный вариант. спасибо,

с
Sergey Levchin
(Gas) pressure equalization system
Explanation:
I googled this and got lots of hits.
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I suspect this is the correct English term. It is the pressure inside the fuel tank that's being equalized, not a gas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gas equаlizing system
Сергей Лузан
3(Gas) pressure equalization system
James McVay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Gas) pressure equalization system


Explanation:
I googled this and got lots of hits.

Example sentence(s):
  • A pressure equalization system serves to prevent an undesired pressure level in a fuel tank of an internal combustion engine.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6227176.html
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4746/is_200403/ai_n1...
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I suspect this is the correct English term. It is the pressure inside the fuel tank that's being equalized, not a gas.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas equаlizing system


Explanation:
Ваш вариант тоже возможен. Проблема в том, для чего этот термин нужен. В некоторых контекстах, как например, патентная сфера, пользуются полным термином. В кругах специалистов принято сокращать термин, выпуская понятные элементы (давления - в Вашем случае).
Газозрівняльна система — ВікіпедіяГазозрівняльна система (рос.газоуравнительная система; англ. gas equаlizing system; нім. Gasausgleichungssystem n) – при видобуванні газу - система ...
uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Газозрівняльна_система

Вiртуальна Русь: БібліотекаГАЗОЗРІВНЯЛЬНА СИСТЕМА, *газоуравнительная система; **gas equаlizing system; ***Gasausgleichungssystem – система трубопроводів, які з'єднують газові ...
www.vesna.org.ua/txt/biletskv/enc/18.html


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо ещё раз на добром слове и деле, ув. Ravindra! :)