KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

твердые фракции

English translation: solids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:твердые фракции
English translation:solids
Entered by: Georgia Williams

08:34 Jun 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
Russian term or phrase: твердые фракции
при определенных температурах возможно выпадение твердых фракций
Georgia Williams
United Kingdom
solids
Explanation:
Просто 'solid'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 02:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The solids were filtered out and only the liquid passed into the container. — Твердая фракция была отфильтрована, в емкость попала только жидкость.

Это пример из Лингво.
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! But the fact is that simply 'solid' really is the best translation into English. It seems that in oil and gas твердые и легкие фракции have to do with SOLID and GASEOUS impurities, whether they be precipitates (yes, this term is most certainly used in chemistry as well as when referring to weather, and is an exact equivalent of осадок!) or pollutants being released during the refining process.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Solid fraction
Olga Simon
5 +2solid precipitate
Natalie
4 +1dense (hard) cut(s)
mk_lab
4solidsAYP
4HARD DEPOSITS , HARD FRACTIONS, SOLID DEPOSITS, SOLID FRACTIONS
usdim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Solid fraction


Explanation:
O.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 09:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Precipiate\" translates as \"осадок\".
В таком соучае получается выпадвние осадка, мы отступаем от оригинала и замещаем \"твердую фракцию\" \"выпадением осадка\".

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalie: No doubts
21 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Мне кажется, русский текст неудачен. есть лекгие и тяжелые фракции, но понятия твердых фракций я не встречал. Речь идет, видимо об образовании парафинов - смеси ТВЕРДЫХ УГЛЕВОДОРОДОВ...
21 mins
  -> Не думаю, что в данном случае мы имеем право редактировать авторский текст. К тому же Jack и David (я всегда на них полагаюсь!) проблем с этим не имеют... Спасибо.

agree  Jack Doughty: Solid fraction is possible, see e.g. www.actahort.org/books/549/549_1.htm and 222.helcom.fi/a/land/S1-Summer%20DK.pdf
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю

agree  David Mitchell: Two possibilities: the difference is between a single-component 'solid fraction' in a specific graded mixture separation and a combined 'solids fraction' where one is simply separating phases...
6 hrs
  -> David! You always impressed me! And thank you.

agree  AYP
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

agree  Iren
20 hrs
  -> Thank you everybody

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dense (hard) cut(s)


Explanation:
cut = хим. фракция, погон // разделять на фракции, фракционировать (особенно в отношении нефтепродуктов)

Такой вариант пригоден если речь идет о процессе обработки (перегонки, очистки).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В отношении осадков ответ будет выглядеть как

dense cut precipitates = (т.е. осадки твердых фракций)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Важно, что это осадки именно фракций нефти (а не просто осадки).

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: По нефтепродуктам - да.
6 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solid precipitate


Explanation:
precipitate = осадок

You may say "a solid precipitate is formed"

Examples:

This usually occurs when a gas product forms or when a solid precipitate is formed.
www.rev.net/~wsawyer/checl09s.htm

...a white solid precipitate is formed underneath a clear liquid solution. ...
www.hargrave.edu/academics/science/ cpchem2/tests/CPTestS0101.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: я бы только опустил слово solid. Осадок - твердый по определению.
8 mins
  -> А вот и нет! Осадок вовсе не обязан быть твердым, могут быть всевозможные "пушистые" хлопья - я уж на работе столько на эти осадки насмотрелась!

agree  ELynx: Вполне возможная версия, если не solid fraction
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HARD DEPOSITS , HARD FRACTIONS, SOLID DEPOSITS, SOLID FRACTIONS


Explanation:
If we are talkind about pipelines and
corresponding matter, the most appropriate terms for that are:

HARD FRACTIONS, SOLID DEPOSITS, SOLID FRACTIONS

They all are quite equal for that use.

Precipitation more like for weather and athmospheric conditiions. I, myself never use precipitation for that matter - only hard deposits/solid fractions.

usdim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solids


Explanation:
Просто 'solid'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 02:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The solids were filtered out and only the liquid passed into the container. — Твердая фракция была отфильтрована, в емкость попала только жидкость.

Это пример из Лингво.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody! But the fact is that simply 'solid' really is the best translation into English. It seems that in oil and gas твердые и легкие фракции have to do with SOLID and GASEOUS impurities, whether they be precipitates (yes, this term is most certainly used in chemistry as well as when referring to weather, and is an exact equivalent of осадок!) or pollutants being released during the refining process.