KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

газовые АЗС

English translation: CNG and LPG filling stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:газовые АЗС
English translation:CNG and LPG filling stations
Entered by: vera12191

09:51 Oct 22, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: газовые АЗС
In gas station description
Leah
CNG and LPG filling stations
Explanation:
petrol stations offering CNG and LPG.

CNG [Compresses Natural Gas] and Liquified Petroleum Gas [LPG] or
LPG (Autogas) and CNG (Natural Gas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-10-22 12:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Транспортных средств, работающих на сжатом природном газе куда меньше, чем на сжиженном, но они все же есть, а значит есть и заправочные станции, предлагающие CNG.
Please check:
http://www.gas-tankstellen.info/menu.php?language=en_US
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CNG and LPG filling stations
vera12191
4LPG Dispensing station
Sergey Gorelik
3gas (filling) stationNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas (filling) station


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 мин (2007-10-22 10:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that'll be a *fuel station*

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: As opposed to gasoline. How does one distinguish the two>


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LPG Dispensing station


Explanation:
Or LPG Station

--- is a facility thatdistributes or dispenses LPG into the tankdistributes or dispenses LPG into the tankof a motor vehicle as a fuel that is usedto power that vehicle.to power that vehicle.



    Reference: http://www.raplindia.com/autolpg.htm
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CNG and LPG filling stations


Explanation:
petrol stations offering CNG and LPG.

CNG [Compresses Natural Gas] and Liquified Petroleum Gas [LPG] or
LPG (Autogas) and CNG (Natural Gas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-10-22 12:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Транспортных средств, работающих на сжатом природном газе куда меньше, чем на сжиженном, но они все же есть, а значит есть и заправочные станции, предлагающие CNG.
Please check:
http://www.gas-tankstellen.info/menu.php?language=en_US

vera12191
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Arakelyan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you