KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

опасные и вредные производственные факторы

English translation: occupational safety hazards, occupational health hazards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:опасные производственные факторы, вредные производственные факторы
English translation:occupational safety hazards, occupational health hazards
Entered by: Michael Kislov

16:10 Oct 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Occupational Safety
Russian term or phrase: опасные и вредные производственные факторы
The client's glossary gives "occupational hazards" for опасные производственные факторы. I'm wondering how exactly вредные производственные факторы are any different...
Thanks!
Elizabeth Adams
United States
dangerous and harmful occupational factors
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-26 16:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или production factors, depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 16:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "occupational hazards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 16:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Occupational Safety and Health Hazards"
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all, especially Michael and Irene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hazardous andd harmfulxxxIreneN
5 +1dangerous and harmful occupational factors
Michael Kislov
4 +1occupational risks and harmful factors
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dangerous and harmful occupational factors


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-26 16:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или production factors, depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 16:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "occupational hazards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 16:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Occupational Safety and Health Hazards"

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you all, especially Michael and Irene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Without any context I like the last one, but context could change my mind.
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational risks and harmful factors


Explanation:
www.ciop.pl/6732.html

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: перемудрили
27 mins
  -> Do you think so? Thank you for your comments.

agree  James McVay
3 hrs
  -> thank you James!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hazardous andd harmful


Explanation:
there is a difference between toxic spills and a flight of stairs without a handrail, the latter will never be called "harmful", always hazardous, even though sometimes the former could be referred to as hazardous

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: у кисок это в крови
11 mins
  -> Мяу:-)

agree  Olga Arakelyan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  James McVay: Plus "occupational factors"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  nuclear
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!