KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Лишние работы по металлу

English translation: excessive metalwork


09:53 Nov 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: Лишние работы по металлу
Лишние работы по металлу для конструкций рам и укрытий, использование неоправданно больших сечений стальных балок

Произвести перерасчет прочности балок для укрытий и рам с возможностью применения облегченных профилей (гнутых, европрофиля)

Redundant work with frames and shelters; unreasonably oversized steel beams cross sections

to redo strength calculation for shelter beams and frames; to cosider appication of light profiles (folded, Euro profile)
Vova
English translation:excessive metalwork
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4excessive metalwork
Valery Kaminski
4 +3Unnecessary metal work on...
Jack Doughty
4excessive metalworks
Igor Blinov
3needless metal working
Olga Arakelyan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needless metal working


Explanation:
вроде слышала, что так говорят. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 10:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или unnecessary

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unnecessary metal work on...


Explanation:
...use of steel girders of unjustifiably large cross section...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Arakelyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day48 mins
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excessive metalwork


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: одновременно :-))
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ali Bayraktar
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxIreneN
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive metalworks


Explanation:
excessive metalworks of frames and shelters ...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161