KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

СБ

English translation: asphalt stock


14:54 Nov 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: СБ
...мазут, гудрон или остаток перегонки нефти, являющийся сырьем СБ для производства вязких дорожных битумов.
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:asphalt stock
Explanation:
СБ -- сырьё для битума
"asphalt stock" according to Multitran
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raw bitumenxxxIreneN
2 +2asphalt stock
Nik-On/Off
3an abbreviated name of a companyAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an abbreviated name of a company


Explanation:
just a suggestion....

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asphalt stock


Explanation:
СБ -- сырьё для битума
"asphalt stock" according to Multitran

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: I'd say "asphalt feed, grade SB" and keep SB in the translation since it's a grade name.
6 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw bitumen


Explanation:
сырье для производства битума

По-хорошему тут СБ в скобках стоять должно.

Битумное сырье, сырье битумное - всяко встречается, есть и "марка СБ 20/40".


Мазут М-100 с содержанием серы до 3% по цене 1500 рублей за 1 тонну. На республику Беларусь по цене 1650 рублей за 1 тонну. Битумы: БНД 90/130 договорная СБ 20/40( сырье для производства битума ) 1500 Имеется широкий спектр масел. Условия оплаты – договорные. Цены указаны с учетом НДС, без ж.д. та


    Reference: http://www.doskagreat.biz/syre/223
xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
0 min