KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

при восстановлении уровня в интервале

English translation: level build-up


19:39 Jan 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Geological report
Russian term or phrase: при восстановлении уровня в интервале
I'm getting a bit tangled up in my oil geology!

В скв. СС из нижней части залежи получен приток безводной нефти с дебитом нн т/сут при работе через 3 мм штуцер, из верхней части залежи получен приток нефти с дебитом нн т/сут **при восстановлении уровня в интервале** 750-800 м.

I've put "with a replenishment level at an interval of", but I don't know if that makes sense!
David Knowles
English translation:level build-up
Explanation:
while "в интервале"semantically refers to "получен приток нефти".

I would translate this part: "из верхней части залежи получен приток нефти с дебитом нн т/сут **при восстановлении уровня в интервале** 750-800 м." into English like:

"produced oil at xx t/day rate from 750-800 m interval in top of the reservoir during level build-up test".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-14 07:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note(s) to/from asker
David Knowles: 9:07pm Jan 13, 2008 : References - I can't find any Google references for what I've suggested, or for what answerers have put, so, given my lack of detailed knowledge of the area, I'm not very confident about any answers!
++++++++

Not a bad point :) I won't argue you into 'blind' agreement with anything. The thing however is that I have been dealing with this sort of stuff for over six years almost every day in the geologists' offices throughout Russia :)) Good luck!

Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I'm closing this because the translation is done now, but I'm still a bit bothered by these intervals and heights!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5level build-up
Valery Afanasiev
3by level recovery at an interval ofsalavat
1level rise recovery
Kate Pisman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by level recovery at an interval of


Explanation:
It may be so..

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
level rise recovery


Explanation:
given the level rise recovery within the range from 750 to 800.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-01-13 20:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По ошибке confidence поставила минимальный. Уровень confidence средний.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-14 04:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

измерение восстановления уровня - level rise measurement
на http://www.oglib.ru/cgi-bin/cgibf.exe?str=226238241241242224...

то же на http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=level rise&sc=314&l1...

level recovery - восстановление уровня на http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&s=



Kate Pisman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
level build-up


Explanation:
while "в интервале"semantically refers to "получен приток нефти".

I would translate this part: "из верхней части залежи получен приток нефти с дебитом нн т/сут **при восстановлении уровня в интервале** 750-800 м." into English like:

"produced oil at xx t/day rate from 750-800 m interval in top of the reservoir during level build-up test".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-14 07:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note(s) to/from asker
David Knowles: 9:07pm Jan 13, 2008 : References - I can't find any Google references for what I've suggested, or for what answerers have put, so, given my lack of detailed knowledge of the area, I'm not very confident about any answers!
++++++++

Not a bad point :) I won't argue you into 'blind' agreement with anything. The thing however is that I have been dealing with this sort of stuff for over six years almost every day in the geologists' offices throughout Russia :)) Good luck!



Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
I'm closing this because the translation is done now, but I'm still a bit bothered by these intervals and heights!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm still worrying about this because I don't understand it. What is the "interval"? It seems to be a height, but of what? Level buildup sounds like a time, not a distance or height.