KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

неравномерный охват пласта процессом закачки по профилю скважины

English translation: The stratum will be treated non-uniformly by injection in accordance with the well profile.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неравномерный охват пласта процессом закачки по профилю скважины
English translation:The stratum will be treated non-uniformly by injection in accordance with the well profile.
Entered by: David Knowles

12:07 Jan 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Geological report
Russian term or phrase: неравномерный охват пласта процессом закачки по профилю скважины
This is a description of measures to be taken to improve the output of oil.

В условиях XXX месторождения, когда пласты сильно неоднородны по разрезу целесообразно рассмотреть вариант проведения циклического заводнения не путем пуска и остановки нагнетательных скважин, а путем временного снижения приемистости нагнетательных скважин за счет применения физико-химического воздействия изолирующими и интенсифицирующими реагентами.

В связи с повышенной неоднородностью пласта по разрезу происходит ***неравномерный охват пласта процессом закачки по профилю скважины***.
Here's my attempt at the second paragraph.

In conjunction with the enhanced heterogeneity of the shelf in cross-section, ***an irregular sweep of the shelf will be conducted by injection along the well section***.

Does this make any kind of sense? I'll be glad of any expert help!
David Knowles
The stratum will be treated non-uniformly by injection in accordance with the well profile.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack! This makes much more sense than my version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inefficient sweep along the perforated interval
Valery Afanasiev
3The stratum will be treated non-uniformly by injection in accordance with the well profile.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The stratum will be treated non-uniformly by injection in accordance with the well profile.


Explanation:
*


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Thanks Jack! This makes much more sense than my version.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inefficient sweep along the perforated interval


Explanation:
That's what it is.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321