KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Активизируется выработка неохваченных процессом вытеснения зон

English translation: Zones not covered by the expulsion process become productively active


12:14 Jan 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Geological report
Russian term or phrase: Активизируется выработка неохваченных процессом вытеснения зон
More dense prose from this report!

В результате перераспределения давления в призабойной зоне между пропластками возникает гидродинамический перепад давления, направленный в сторону высокопроницаемого пропластка. Величины таких градиентов могут значительно превосходить градиенты давления в горизонтальном направлении. В итоге механизмы воздействия капиллярных и упругих сил, а также механизмы ИНФП активизируются, баланс гидродинамического равновесия нарушится, то есть кинематика фильтрационных потоков станет неустановившейся. ***Активизируется выработка неохваченных процессом вытеснения зон***, заблокированных действием гидродинамических сил фильтрационного поля.

Here's my attempt (see also next question). процесс вытеснения in particular is bothering me, since it suddenly popped up, with no previous or subsequent mention.

Output of areas unswept by the displacement process is encouraged ...
David Knowles
English translation:Zones not covered by the expulsion process become productively active
Explanation:
It seems to me that this factor means that oil is or can be extracted from such zones, where they are outside the injection area.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jack, thanks for this. I've used Michael's "not subject to", because it's neater, but I like "productively active"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Areas not subject to displacement erode at a greater rate
Michael Tovbin
2 +1Zones not covered by the expulsion process become productively active
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zones not covered by the expulsion process become productively active


Explanation:
It seems to me that this factor means that oil is or can be extracted from such zones, where they are outside the injection area.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Jack, thanks for this. I've used Michael's "not subject to", because it's neater, but I like "productively active"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: quite right
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Areas not subject to displacement erode at a greater rate


Explanation:
This seems to work well with the seond half of the sentence where areas become shut in through hydraulic action in contigous ares which causes these encapsulated areas not to erode more rapidly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 14:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

areAs
these encapsulated areas to erode more rapidly

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michael! I haven't used your answer, but it has helped me to understand the text better, and I like "not subject to"!