KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

заблокированный действием гидродинамических сил фильтрационного поля

English translation: encapsulated


12:17 Jan 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Geological report
Russian term or phrase: заблокированный действием гидродинамических сил фильтрационного поля
Second half of the sentence from previous question (but I've repeated the context).

В результате перераспределения давления в призабойной зоне между пропластками возникает гидродинамический перепад давления, направленный в сторону высокопроницаемого пропластка. Величины таких градиентов могут значительно превосходить градиенты давления в горизонтальном направлении. В итоге механизмы воздействия капиллярных и упругих сил, а также механизмы ИНФП активизируются, баланс гидродинамического равновесия нарушится, то есть кинематика фильтрационных потоков станет неустановившейся. Активизируется выработка неохваченных процессом вытеснения зон, ***заблокированных действием гидродинамических сил фильтрационного поля***.

Here's my effort:
*** areas which had been blocked by the action of the hydrodynamic forces of the filtration field***.
David Knowles
English translation:encapsulated
Explanation:
or enclosed through the action of hydrodynamic forces, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-16 13:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insofar as they become static, and there is no exchange of fluids with contiguous areas
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Michael, thanks for this. I've actually put "rendered inactive", so I can contrast it with "become productively active".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encapsulated
Michael Tovbin
3areas which had been blocked....
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas which had been blocked....


Explanation:
That's exactly how I would have put it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encapsulated


Explanation:
or enclosed through the action of hydrodynamic forces, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-16 13:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insofar as they become static, and there is no exchange of fluids with contiguous areas

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Michael, thanks for this. I've actually put "rendered inactive", so I can contrast it with "become productively active".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: "encapsulated" sounds good
1 hr