KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

"свертывание установки"

English translation: Rig-down


22:46 Feb 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling operations
Russian term or phrase: "свертывание установки"
As in "Установка станка, перебазирование и свертывание установки". This is from a laundry list of occurences for which the contractor would not be paid for down time. This passage deals with rig installation relocation and . . . ? I appreciate your help.
Fred Grasso
English translation:Rig-down
Explanation:
If we know that "станок" = drilling rig or workover rig of course. Then установка станка = rig-up и свертывание = rig-down. These are standard terms in drilling & workover practice.
Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for the response; it was the confirmation I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rig-down
Valery Afanasiev
5Rigging Down
Nico Rhodionoff
4rig dismantling
Vladimir Chumak
4 -1closing down and dismantling
Arthur Stetsyk


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rig dismantling


Explanation:
dismantling, shutting down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-02-14 23:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"свертывание" is opposite to "развертывание" (deployment)

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
closing down and dismantling


Explanation:
"Свертывание" in this context has two shades of meaning: in order to "свернуть установку" one has to a) stop the operation, and b) dismantle the installation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 23:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you ask how one may dismantle the rig without stopping its operation the Russians may answer that they can simply "свернуть работу установки", i.e. without its actual dismantling.

Arthur Stetsyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nico Rhodionoff: свернуть работу установки на буровицуком языке будет, извиняюсь, технологическая стоянка (Shut Down Ops.) Признаться, сам исходый текст написан странным языком: буровики не "сворачивают установку". Монтаж-демонтаж-движка, (вар. мобилизация-демобилизация)
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rig-down


Explanation:
If we know that "станок" = drilling rig or workover rig of course. Then установка станка = rig-up и свертывание = rig-down. These are standard terms in drilling & workover practice.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks for the response; it was the confirmation I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kiyanov
18 mins

agree  Nico Rhodionoff: Согласен, с оговоркой, что буровики не говорят "свертывание" и "установка": монтаж - демонтаж -движка (вар.: Мобилизация - Демобилизация станка)
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\\\"свертывание установки\\\"
Rigging Down


Explanation:
Вообще-то монтаж, демонтаж и движка буровой называются
Rigging Up, Rigging Down and Rid Move

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-20 23:51:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Я так думаю, что и русский текст писался нетвердой рукой, потому что в стандартному буровицком языке "свертывание установки" звучит очень новаторски. Монтаж - демонтаж - движка : вот и вся любовь...

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144