KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

осваивать в шлейф или емкость

English translation: Due to environmental requirements, well intervention is done using a flow-line or a tank


09:10 Feb 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: осваивать в шлейф или емкость
В соответствии с требованиями по охране окружающей среды скважина осваивается в шлейф или емкость.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
English translation:Due to environmental requirements, well intervention is done using a flow-line or a tank
Explanation:
для затравки :))
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5produce to either flow line or to tank (depending on environmental requirements)
Valery Afanasiev
3 +1the well is stimulated using a flow line or storage tank
David Knowles
1Due to environmental requirements, well intervention is done using a flow-line or a tank
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Due to environmental requirements, well intervention is done using a flow-line or a tank


Explanation:
для затравки :))

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скважина осваивается в шлейф или емкость
the well is stimulated using a flow line or storage tank


Explanation:
освоение/осваивать often refers to well stimulation.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky: the well is operated using a flow line or storage tank
2 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produce to either flow line or to tank (depending on environmental requirements)


Explanation:
Освоение скважины = post-completion (можно в данном случае опустить) production.

2 David Kowles: They never stimulate wells, they can only stimulate a reservoir. A well cannot be stimilated, it's just a hole in the earth. You can ream a hole to stimulate something it is drilled to :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-02-20 16:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for mistypings.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321