KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

легко ликвидировались

English translation: were easily overcome in the drilling process


11:41 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: легко ликвидировались
Отмечались некоторые посадки, затяжки инструмента при наращивании и СПО, а также проработки ствола, которые в процессе бурения легко ликвидировались.

From a passage talking about the problems encountered when drilling a well,

Thanks,
Sarah
bewley
English translation:were easily overcome in the drilling process
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3were easily overcome in the drilling process
Alexander Kondorsky
5were easily mitigated / eliminated during the drilling ops
Victoria Ibrahimova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were easily overcome in the drilling process


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  svetlana cosquéric
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were easily mitigated / eliminated during the drilling ops


Explanation:
"mitigated" or "eliminated"

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian