KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Н. майкопский

English translation: Lower Maikopian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Н. майкопский
English translation:Lower Maikopian
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:36 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: Н. майкопский
Apparently the name of a geological stratum but can't find it anywhere
bewley
Maikopian
Explanation:
My Russian-English Geological Dictionary (ed. Leonov) gives Maikopian suite for майкопская свита. But I've no idea what the "H" stands for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-26 07:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, H for нижняя.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Maikopian
Jack Doughty
4Lower Maikop stratum/a
svetlana cosquéric
4~ [Lower] (Oligocene - Lower-Miocene)
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
~ [Lower] (Oligocene - Lower-Miocene)


Explanation:
К настоящему времени в пределах Терско-Сунженской зоны по материалам бурения и MOB ОГТ детально изучены меловые и более молодые отложения (глубина залегания до 5-6 км), составляющие в целом непрерывный разрез и слагающие несколько структурных подъярусов – верхнетитонско-эоценовый, олигоцен-нижнемиоценовый (майкопский), средне-верхнемиоценовый, плиоценовый и антропогеновый.

http://geolib.ru/OilGasGeo/1999/01/Stat/stat05.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 12:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Н. most probably stands for нижне- (lower)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 65

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lower Maikop stratum/a


Explanation:
the geological structure is a thick (up to 1000 m) stratum of Maikop
www.springerlink.com/index/Y2915Q76494T7051.pdf

the Maikop and Lower Paleocene
blacksea-seismic.com/pdf%20files/ukraine%202d%20seismic%20brochure.pdf

www.springerlink.com/index/l48132x71053v786.pdf



svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maikopian


Explanation:
My Russian-English Geological Dictionary (ed. Leonov) gives Maikopian suite for майкопская свита. But I've no idea what the "H" stands for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-26 07:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, H for нижняя.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Lower Maikopian
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's probably what the "H" stands for.

agree  Jack Slep: Yes, Lower
6 days
  -> Thank you.