KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

...распределения по направлениям для района работ при современной отметке...

English translation: Maximal flow velocities (cm/sec) almost unique for different formations(no space for full enchilada)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:...распределения по направлениям для района работ при современной отметке...
English translation:Maximal flow velocities (cm/sec) almost unique for different formations(no space for full enchilada)
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:27 Feb 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: ...распределения по направлениям для района работ при современной отметке...
It is the whole of this sentence that is flummoxing me, not just the section placed in the question. Its the title of a table in a document about assessing possibility of drilling a new field:

Максимальные скорости течений (см/с) редкой повторяемости на различных горизонтах, с учетом их распределения по направлениям для района работ при современной отметке уровня моря (-27 м БС).

Many thanks!
Wendy
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Maximal flow velocities (cm/sec) almost unique for different formations(no space for full enchilada)
Explanation:
Maximal flow velocities (cm/sec) almost unique for different formations considering multidirectional flow distribution in a particular production area at current sea level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 13:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Может, у уважаемого AKhram’а звучит лучше, мне только показалось, что если речь идет о скорости потока, то уместнее употребить “velocity”.
В тексте Wendy говорится «drilling new field» - это экзотика: drilling new well, but developing new field.

"Современный уровень моря" в оригинале - это тоже вампука какая-то...

Take it easy!


Take it easy!
Selected response from:

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounds good. And i've noted your comment and drilling/developing wells/fields.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Maximal flow velocities (cm/sec) almost unique for different formations(no space for full enchilada)
Nico Rhodionoff
3 +1см.
AKhram


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Maximum speeds of the rarely repeatable streams, at different depths, taking into account their directional distribution - For the work area, at current sea level.

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman: Да уж, routing тут не скажешь.
12 mins

neutral  Valery Afanasiev: velocities, not speeds, please!
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maximal flow velocities (cm/sec) almost unique for different formations(no space for full enchilada)


Explanation:
Maximal flow velocities (cm/sec) almost unique for different formations considering multidirectional flow distribution in a particular production area at current sea level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 13:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Может, у уважаемого AKhram’а звучит лучше, мне только показалось, что если речь идет о скорости потока, то уместнее употребить “velocity”.
В тексте Wendy говорится «drilling new field» - это экзотика: drilling new well, but developing new field.

"Современный уровень моря" в оригинале - это тоже вампука какая-то...

Take it easy!


Take it easy!


Nico Rhodionoff
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounds good. And i've noted your comment and drilling/developing wells/fields.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Afanasiev: No need to mantion a word "flow", just velocities is OK.
6 hrs
  -> Thanxxx for comment! Fully agree. Used "flow" just as we use in our DMRs etc.