KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

промыслового сырья

English translation: feedstock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промыслового сырья
English translation:feedstock
Entered by: tatyana000

10:11 Mar 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: промыслового сырья
Нашей группой компаний разработан компактный энергонезависимый блочно-модульный промысловый Мини-ГПЗ, обеспечивающий переработку ***промыслового сырья*** (природного газа из малодебитных или низконапорных газовых месторождений или попутного нефтяного газа из нефтяных месторождений) в объемах 10÷50млн.нм3/год.

Перспективным вариантом организации переработки ***промыслового сырья*** являлось бы участие в процессе приглашенной или вновь созданной сервисной компании.
tatyana000
feedstock
Explanation:
I would use this
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2feedstockNurzhan KZ
4oilfield raw/crude materialsnatasha stoyanova
3 +1gas
Denis Kazakov
3field raw materials
mk_lab


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas


Explanation:
В этом контексте я бы просто перевел как gas, т.к. речь идет о газоперерабатывающем заводе и дано пояснение, о каком газе идет речь.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oilfield raw/crude materials


Explanation:
"oilfield resources" or for petrol specifically you may use "oilfield crude materials"



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%EF%F0%EE%EC%FB%...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&a=ShowTranslations&s=%F1%FB...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field raw materials


Explanation:
samples of your field raw materials. may be required for sample preparation.
www.prismpigments.com/pdfs/concrete.pdf


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feedstock


Explanation:
I would use this

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Afanasiev: we also use "feed gas" which is virtually the same
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 days