KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Головной реактор

English translation: Main reactor


09:30 Mar 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: Головной реактор
This is from a diagram of a "mini" gas processing plant.

Блок №1=Головной реактор
- генератор синтез-газа

В Блоке №1 газовое сырье превращается в синтез-газ;
tatyana000
English translation:Main reactor
Explanation:
I don't think its anything more complicated than that.
Selected response from:

xxxmark_youngma
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Main reactorxxxmark_youngma
4 +1head reactor
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4pilot reactornatasha stoyanova
4lead reactor
GaryG
3Top reactor
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Main reactor


Explanation:
I don't think its anything more complicated than that.

xxxmark_youngma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
19 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Top reactor


Explanation:
IngentaConnect Elimination of harmful organic impurities in ...
Additional oxygen is injected into the top reactor section by using several axially and/or radially inclined nozzles, and synthesis gas is partially burned ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01406701/1997/00000038/0...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head reactor


Explanation:
Head reactor. Why not? This term is widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-07 09:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/glossary/head-reacto... It's not only for nuclear reactors. Other versions (main, top) are good as well. It's up to you.

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> спасибо за поддержку

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead reactor


Explanation:
2,390 hits in Google on this phrase


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7067052-claims.html
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot reactor


Explanation:
If it concerns a batch of reactors in certain sequence of operation, pilot reactor will be the best solution, to point at the operations sequence, if that is the listing of the sample.
if it is only mentioning - main, of course
if it is the reactor which generates heat/moisture it should be the "generating generator".
See to the context.

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12