KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Степень проработанности Проекта

English translation: Project status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Степень проработанности Проекта
English translation:Project status
Entered by: tatyana000

12:00 Mar 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: Степень проработанности Проекта
This is a section heading in a report describing a gas processing plant:

11. Степень проработанности Проекта
11.1. Воплощение в металле и опробование Блока ГСГ.
В настоящее время спроектирован, изготовлен и опробован проект производительностью по переработке газа 100 ÷ 150 нм3/час (0,8÷1,2млн. нм3/год).
Блок № I - Головной реактор- генератор синтез-газа представлен на Рис. № 3, его характеристики приведены в Таблице № 2.
tatyana000
State of Progress of Project
Explanation:
Assuming the whole section refers to things as they are "в настоящее время".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5State of Progress of Project
Jack Doughty
5stage of the design developmentnatasha stoyanova
4design (project) maturity
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design (project) maturity


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
State of Progress of Project


Explanation:
Assuming the whole section refers to things as they are "в настоящее время".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones: I might turn it round slightly and say "Progress status of project"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I think that's an improvement.

agree  Angela Greenfield: Agree with Siriol. "Project Status" even may be sufficient. IMO
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sarandor: with Angela
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stage of the design development


Explanation:
The whole process of design development is usually called "Design Development (DD) phase" (during which the scope of work is being refined ... The Design Development phase is the last opportunity for design input that ...)
and if you mean an earlier stage of the design development (some say workout) - stage is better, a stage of, as a part of the whole process, because if you say "design development stage" it will mean the whole development of designing works



Example sentence(s):
  • Stage of development: Intermediate design, research phase. 2.
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12