KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Ресурс работы

English translation: service life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ресурс работы
English translation:service life
Entered by: tatyana000

09:30 Mar 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: Ресурс работы
This is a column heading in a table describing the features of a syngas generator.

Here are the 5 column headings:
Расход сырья/Ресурс работы, моточасов/Ед. изм./Min/Max

and the row headings:
Потребление газа в год
В месяц
В сутки
В час
tatyana000
service life
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service life
Alexander Kondorsky
4 +1guaranted/operational life
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service life


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I would have said "operational life", but "service life" seems to be more common.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  James McVay: I think this is the best choice.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guaranted/operational life


Explanation:
..

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
47 mins
  -> Thank you Natasha!