KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

катализатор

English translation: low-temperature catalyst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:катализатор
English translation:low-temperature catalyst
Entered by: tatyana000

12:00 Mar 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: катализатор
This is from a description of methanol synthesis in a natural gas processing plant:

6.3. Далее синтез-газ в (5) компримируется до 5,0 МПа и поступает в реактор синтеза метанола (6), где на низкотемпературном катализаторе идет синтез метанола с содержанием концентрации основного вещества до 98,5%;

Are we talking about a catalyst here or some sort of device? If it's the later, what do I call it?
tatyana000
low-temperature catalyst
Explanation:
As in the reference
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1catalytic synthesis converter
Jack Doughty
3 +2low-temperature catalyst
GaryG


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low-temperature catalyst


Explanation:
As in the reference


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel5/7361/3...
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman: Встречалось: Реакция происходит по мере ... с/газ проходит через медный катализатор в двух параллельных конвертерах (реакторах). Процент метанола в выходящем из конвертеров газе... ***catalyst***
49 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 days16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catalytic synthesis converter


Explanation:
Seems to me it has to be a device.

Coogee Chemicals : Methanol
The synthesis gas is then converted to crude methanol in the catalytic synthesis converter. The crude methanol is purified to standard quality ...
www.coogee.com.au/op_meth.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: device / pipe/ chamber. Is ther e a reason that low-temperature was omitted?
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you. Only that it wasn't in the question line, just in the context.