KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

создание инфраструктуры поддержки морских нефтяных операций

English translation: creating infrastructure support for offshore oil operations


10:33 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: создание инфраструктуры поддержки морских нефтяных операций
Вид деятельности компании:

создание инфраструктуры поддержки морских нефтяных операций, проводимых на шельфе Каспийского моря

establishment of [an, the?] infrastructure to support offshore petroleum operations performed on the Caspian sea shelf...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:creating infrastructure support for offshore oil operations
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5creating infrastructure support for offshore oil operations
Jack Doughty
5I would say "an"
Ray East


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
creating infrastructure support for offshore oil operations


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: agree - or maybe developing too?
12 mins
  -> Thank you. Also possible.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would say "an"


Explanation:
Unless the infrastructure in question is somehow unique and has been outlined in the previous sections.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-11 10:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in general, referenced to in a direct fashion in the previous sections. More context would help.



Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4