KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

УПОГ

English translation: slug catcher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:УПОГ - устройство предварительного отбора газа
English translation:slug catcher
Entered by: Arthur Stetsyk

11:12 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: УПОГ
Газоприемный охладитель газа ВД предназначен для охлаждения 18,97 млн. ст. куб. м / сут (670 млн. ст. куб. фут / сут) газа, выходящего из *УПОГ* ВД, с 54°С до 38°С при температуре окружающего воздуха 27°С.
Arthur Stetsyk
slug catcher
Explanation:
устройства предварительного отбора газа

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s= &HL=2&L1=1&L2=...

===

Comart - Slug Catcher

our projects in the world · oil & gas » slug catcher. Slug Catcher. The scope of the slug catcher is the separation of a two-phase flow. ...
www.comart.biz/main/index.php?id_pag=20
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Круто! А ларчик-то просто открывался (но только после того как его открыли :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preliminary gas sampling/extraction deviceTanyaS
4slug catcher
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slug catcher


Explanation:
устройства предварительного отбора газа

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s= &HL=2&L1=1&L2=...

===

Comart - Slug Catcher

our projects in the world · oil & gas » slug catcher. Slug Catcher. The scope of the slug catcher is the separation of a two-phase flow. ...
www.comart.biz/main/index.php?id_pag=20


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Круто! А ларчик-то просто открывался (но только после того как его открыли :-)

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary gas sampling/extraction device


Explanation:
Может быть и дословно, но точно понятно. В мультитране есть единственный вариант slug catcher, но практически уверена, что это пробкоуловитель

TanyaS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian