KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

обеспечение ее эффективной эксплуатации

English translation: ensuring its efficient use


11:29 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: обеспечение ее эффективной эксплуатации
Вид деятельности компании:

создание инфраструктуры поддержки морских нефтяных операций, проводимых на шельфе Каспийского моря, обеспечение ее эффективной эксплуатации

Очень интересными были прошлые ответы - creating INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT FOR...

Но как теперь выкрутиться - обеспечение ее (т.е. инфраструктуры) эффективной эксплуатации?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:ensuring its efficient use
Explanation:
...though it would be good to see the whole sentence.
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon!

or "operation"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ensuring its efficient usexxxPoveyTrans
4еnsuring its efficient exploitation
Nadezhda Wenzel
4maintenance of its efficient operationnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ensuring its efficient use


Explanation:
...though it would be good to see the whole sentence.

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon!

or "operation"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: in any way this is adequate translation
5 mins
  -> Thanks Igor

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: or operation
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalia Koltsova: See my note to asker...
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Enote: operation
46 mins
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance of its efficient operation


Explanation:
since it is related to an infrastructure maintaining the running of platforms, I believe it is better, or
providing for the efficient (effective) exploitation/running


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
еnsuring its efficient exploitation


Explanation:
Как один из вариантов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-03-12 09:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exploitation of infrastructure - очень часто встречается в гугле

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16