KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

% масс.

English translation: wt.%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:% масс.
English translation:wt.%
Entered by: tatyana000

19:40 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: % масс.
From a text on natural gas processing:

• содержание ароматических углеводородов – 40-45 % масс.;
• содержание бензола – менее 1 % масс.;
• содержание олефинов – до 3 % масс.;

Does this mean "массовый процент", i.e. mass percent? If so, can I just translate it as "concentration"?
tatyana000
wt.%
Explanation:
It is "content", why should you want to translate it as "concentration"?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7wt.%
Jack Doughty
4 +1mass percentnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wt.%


Explanation:
It is "content", why should you want to translate it as "concentration"?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: or % by weight, but "content" for sure
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, percentage of content by weight.

agree  Nik-On/Off
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei_A
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zoya Askarova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Nico Rhodionoff: “Content” can be both: mass or volume percentage... On the other hand – mass and weight are completely different concepts (from theoretical point of view), that is why I suggest not to use “wt %” and would go for natasha stoyanova’s mass %
3 hrs
  -> They are different concepts in physics, but in general, in English, weight is used to mean mass.

agree  Mark Epifantsev
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nurzhan KZ: or % wt.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass percent


Explanation:
straight forward - MASS PERCENT


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=%EC%E0%F1%F1%EE%...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Rhodionoff: Да!
3 hrs
  -> cheers