KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

самонесущий изолированный провод (СИП)

English translation: self-supporting insulated conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:самонесущий изолированный провод (СИП)
English translation:self-supporting insulated conductor
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

01:40 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: самонесущий изолированный провод (СИП)
есть ли английские соответствия?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
Self-supporting insulated conductor
Explanation:
Self-supporting insulated conductor arrangement suitable for arrangement in a vacuum container - US Patent 5434353 from Patent Storm.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5434353.html - 16k
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Self-supporting insulated conductor
Zoya Askarova
3insulated carrying (carrier) cable
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Self-supporting insulated conductor


Explanation:
Self-supporting insulated conductor arrangement suitable for arrangement in a vacuum container - US Patent 5434353 from Patent Storm.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5434353.html - 16k

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A: я написал бы не cord, а cable
2 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulated carrying (carrier) cable


Explanation:
ИМХО смысл не в том, что кабель несет сам себя, а в том, что на нем висит то, что он питает, например, лампочка или светильник

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63