KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

основание для проектирования

English translation: Project Justification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:основание для проектирования
English translation:Project Justification
Entered by: erika rubinstein

12:43 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: основание для проектирования
контекст:

название док-та
Техническое задание
на разработку базового проекта для строительства новой установки утилизации сероводородсодержащего газа в составе комплекса гидрокрекинга тяжелых нефтяных остатков
в ОАО «ХХХ НПЗ»

далее идут пункты
Основание для проектирования - Программа развития НПЗ на период 2005-2010 годы

вот мой вопрос заключатеся в слудующем
основание для проектирования я перевел как Basis for design

не перепутают ли иностранцы с Basis of Design (BoD)

а само название перевел так

Technical Design Assignment
for development of FEED for construction of
a new sour gas recovery unit as a part of
black oil hydrocracking complex, OAO ХХХ Oil refinery
Vova
Project Justification
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Project Justification
erika rubinstein
4 +1design basis
Dmitry Goykhman
4reason/grounds for design
Victor Yatsenko
3Justification of design
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reason/grounds for design


Explanation:
Здесь основание больше несет значение "причина", "повод". А поводом служит утвержденная Программа развития, в которой предусмотрено это проектирование/

Victor Yatsenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Justification of design


Explanation:
А заголовок ИМХО должен звучать Scope of Work of Developing FEED....

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Project Justification


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: i'd go with this...
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design basis


Explanation:
by switching the words one can avoid confusion.

Dmitry Goykhman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut: or basis for design
2 hrs
  -> thank you