KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

пробкоуловитель

English translation: slug catcher


08:53 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / field development
Russian term or phrase: пробкоуловитель
КНГК провести предквалификацию специализированных компаний для разработки совместной модели потока в трубопроводе и пробкоуловителе для варианта двухфазного транспорта с целью обоснования размера и стоимости пробкоуловителя, а также проведения комплексного сравнительного анализа вариантов двухфазного транспорта и транспортировки в закритическом состоянии с использованием ПНХ для вариантов содержания конденсата 70 и 140 г/м3
verruckt
English translation:slug catcher
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slug catcherNurzhan KZ
3 +1plug trap
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slug catcher


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plug trap


Explanation:
Pipeline plug - Patent 5293905
The pressure of the flow in the pipeline then propels the plug to a downstream located plug trap (not shown) as is well known in the art. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5293905.html

Or could it be a pig trap? This seems a much more common expression.
Don't know the Russian for pig in this sense, but here are some definitions of pig:

# A device placed inside a pipeline that is used to clean or scrape residues from the inner wall of the pipe.
www.mapl.com/about/termoil.html

# Internal Pipeline Inspection / Cleaning Device
08-09.iroquois.com/glossary.php

# A device with optional elastomer cups inserted into a pipeline to perform any one of a number of functions: cleaning, displacement, batching, or internal inspection. It gets its name from the squealing noises the pipeline pigs made when first used.
www.tdwilliamson.com/glos/glos_op.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you.