KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

строительно-технологические блоки

English translation: prefabricated technical units


22:35 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: строительно-технологические блоки
Описание месторождения:

Весь технологический комплекс выполнен на основе строительно-технологических блоков, оснащенных во всех необходимых случаях приборами контроля и регулирования и системами автоматизации, являющимися частью общей системы автоматического управления.
klp
English translation:prefabricated technical units
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prefabricated technical units
Jack Doughty
4prefabricated process modules
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prefabricated technical units


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lara_M: sometimes they are called "block-boxes"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefabricated process modules


Explanation:
seems to be more likely in the case

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161