KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

образуется гидрат из-за перепада давления в шлейфе скважины

English translation: hydrate is formed due to differential pressure in well flowline


10:56 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: образуется гидрат из-за перепада давления в шлейфе скважины
Речь о скважинах, работающих в один шлейф.

Для того чтобы, обе скважины работали нормально необходимо выставить одинаковое давление на устье обеих скважин. Но при этом на устье скважины 1 образуется гидрат из-за перепада давления в шлейфе скважины.
klp
English translation:hydrate is formed due to differential pressure in well flowline
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2008-04-24 11:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydrate is formed at the wellhead due to differential pressure in well flowline



пример:
Remove any Hydrates that have formed at the Wellhead/BOP. This is done by. circulating methanol down the kill line and up the choke line, first through the ...
www.kingdomdrilling.co.uk/drillops/engineer/DWWC13.pdf - Похожие страницы
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Tlenur.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the pressure drop in the gathering line causes hydrate to form
svetlana cosquéric
3 +1hydrate is formed due to differential pressure in well flowlineNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrate is formed due to differential pressure in well flowline


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2008-04-24 11:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydrate is formed at the wellhead due to differential pressure in well flowline



пример:
Remove any Hydrates that have formed at the Wellhead/BOP. This is done by. circulating methanol down the kill line and up the choke line, first through the ...
www.kingdomdrilling.co.uk/drillops/engineer/DWWC13.pdf - Похожие страницы

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Tlenur.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pressure drop in the gathering line causes hydrate to form


Explanation:
the pressure drop in the gathering line causes hydrate to form at the wellhead

http://www.ecomax.ca/divisions/ecomaxchempump.php

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36