KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

алевралиты

English translation: siltstone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:алевролит
English translation: siltstone

18:00 Apr 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil & gas field survey
Russian term or phrase: алевралиты
"отложения подводной дельты, переслаивание высоко-проницаемых песчаников и алевралитов снижает связанность песчаников по вертикали."

From an oil & gas field survey.
Thanks in advance for suggestions!
JabTrad
United Kingdom
алевролит siltstone
Explanation:
a typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-04-28 08:05:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aleurolite; silt-stone
GaryG
5алевролит siltstone
Elene P.
2 +2siltstone/shale2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aleurolite; silt-stone


Explanation:
It seems to be an alternate spelling of алевролит(ы). The definition I gave is
from Callaham's

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: the same words in the Russian-English Dictionary on Oil and Gas
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siltstone/shale


Explanation:
алеврОлиты

"Алевролит
Батурин, 1935, - сцементированная осадочная порода, сложенная более чем на 50% частицами алевритовой размерности (0,01-0,1 мм)."
http://geo.web.ru/db/msg.html?mid=1162604

"siltstone – a very fine grained sedimentary rock, sometimes referred to as a shale "
http://www.mcmullans.org/geoweb/BasicPageListing/GLOSSARY.HT...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
20 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
алевролит siltstone


Explanation:
a typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-04-28 08:05:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all!