KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

явное тепло

English translation: sensible heat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:явное тепло
English translation:sensible heat
Entered by: spanruss

21:38 Apr 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Refining
Russian term or phrase: явное тепло
Допустимые значения температуры, относительной влажности и скорости движения воздуха в рабочей зоне производственных помещений с избытками явного тепла в теплый период года
spanruss
United States
sensible heat
Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &sc=38&l1=2&l2=1
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thx, Mr. Moskowitz. I could've sworn I typed this into Multitran without getting back a response?!?!?! Strange
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sensible Heat Ratio, SHR
Igor Blinov
4 +1actual heat
Aiman Sagatova
3 +1sensible heat
Michael Moskowitz
3blatant heat
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blatant heat


Explanation:
The possibility of "blatant heat" originally just crossed my mind as a pun variant of "latent heat" - but I found there actually is such a term.

Vacation Property Direct: Protecting Your Home In Winter
Temperature and power monitoring products helps to protect against 'natural' assailants--freezing temperatures, windy conditions, and blatant heat-- that ...
vacationpropertydirect.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=protecting_home.hints

(WO/2007/112516) unité de production de fourrage transportable
... temperature has a significant impact on the growth of the sprouts and this is believed to because of thermal transfer and blatant heat in the water. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=AU2007/000653&ia=AU2007/000...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 460

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensible heat


Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &sc=38&l1=2&l2=1

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thx, Mr. Moskowitz. I could've sworn I typed this into Multitran without getting back a response?!?!?! Strange

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensible Heat Ratio, SHR


Explanation:
-

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
15 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  natasha stoyanova
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!

disagree  Aiman Sagatova: Слишком уж вы замудрили с таким простым предложением.
10 hrs
  -> Дорогая Айман, я как инженер с обширным практическим опытом в ваших комментариях по техническим вопросам не нуждаюсь. Если у вас ко мне есть что-то личное, - пишите, я открыт для всех, кроме хамов и просто недалеких персонажей. Честь имею.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual heat


Language variant: явное=действительное

Explanation:
явное=действительное

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 mins
  -> Thanks! :)