KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

кислый газ регенерации амина

English translation: Acid/Sour gas from amine regeneration


13:44 Apr 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: кислый газ регенерации амина
Соотношение кислого газа регенерации амина к кислому газу отпарки кислой воды предлагаем принять как 2:1.

как эту фразу перевести?

Ratio of sour gas produced during amine regeneration to acid gas produced during acid water steam stripping shall be 2:1.
Vova
English translation:Acid/Sour gas from amine regeneration
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Acid/Sour gas from amine regenerationNurzhan KZ
5 -1oxidated gas
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oxidated gas


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Kimel: У Вас получился "окисленный", это не имеет отношения к рассматриваемой установке. Кислый газ - газ с H2S и/или CO2.
12 mins
  -> подзабыла химию

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acid/Sour gas from amine regeneration


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M: sour gas
44 mins

agree  Ievgen Konshyn
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric: acid gas - так даёт бумажный словарь по нефти и газу
5 hrs