KudoZ home » Russian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

насосная станция второго подъема

English translation: second-lift (water) pumping station


15:10 May 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / construction
Russian term or phrase: насосная станция второго подъема
Вода подается в здание от насосной станции второго подъема. В случае возникновения пожара вода для внутренних пожарных кранов будет подаваться противопожарными насосами. Учет расхода воды производится в помещении насосной над артскважиной.
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:second-lift (water) pumping station
Explanation:
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:D4KvjkeL16gJ:www.pbcsd....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 15:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess hyphenation's not necessary
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3second stage/booster pump station
Igor Blinov
4 +2second-lift (water) pumping stationAndrey Belousov
3 +1relift pumping station/plantNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relift pumping station/plant


Explanation:
should work...

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second-lift (water) pumping station


Explanation:
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:D4KvjkeL16gJ:www.pbcsd....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 15:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess hyphenation's not necessary

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I would leave the hyphen. Without it, it might be the second of two pumping stations.
6 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
second stage/booster pump station


Explanation:
-

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, ответ Андрея тоже правильный, если они рядом, а если нет - то лучше "booster"

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: second stage
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Александр, но это только в предположении, что они относительно рядом

agree  boostrer
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.